The London International Short Film Festival returned for a fourth year of screenings, premieres and excellent films, running at the Brixton Ritzy, December 10th-12th 2019.

LISFF will return in 2020: follow us on Twitter for news.

2019 Award Winners

Best Short Film
Masculine (Zoé Chadeau)

Best UK Short Film
Grimsby Girl (Anna Keel)

Best UK Graduation Short
Osariya (Calvin Chinthaka)

Best Short Documentary
Palestine Underground (Jessica Kelly)

Best Comedy Short
Grimsby Girl (Anna Keel)

Best Experimental Short
Sorrow (Sam Edwards)

Best Sci-Fi Short
A Low Hum (Scott Otto Anderson)

Best Horror Short
Green Glass Doors (Alex Madden)

Best Animated Short
On The Move (Zi Ye)

Best LGBT Short
Thebes Crossing (Frank Seliada)

Best Holiday Short
Killing Christmas (Trudy Bellinger)

Best Short Short
Peas and Pasta (Lewis Reynolds)

Best Music Video
Under the Moonlight (Jia Shijun)

2019 Schedule:

Tuesday December 10th

8.15pm: Block 1
On The Move (Zi Ye)
Peas and Pasta (Lewis Reynolds)
Grimsby Girl (Anna Keel)
Under the Moonlight (Jia Shijun)
The Adventurer’s Diary (Ben Wicks)
Thebes Crossing (Frank Seliada)

9.45pm: Block 2, Documentary Shorts
Heng Yue (Tara Darby)
One Ocean (Anne de Carbuccia)
Yeerdah (Sonal Kantaria)
Isle of Muck (Bálint Bíró)
Palestine Underground (Jessica Kelly)

Wednesday December 11th

8.15pm: Block 3
Wake Up!! (Jingpei Xiao)
Fight or Flight (Pahrnia Parsons & Jackson Kingsley)
Two Mums and a Giraffe (Rachel Tillotson)
In The Dark (Terry Smith)
What You Will (Aletha Shepherd)
Masculine (Zoé Chadeau)

9.45pm: Block 4, Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror Block
A Low Hum (Scott Otto Anderson)
A Midwinter Night’s Dream (Martin Gooch)
Green Glass Doors (Alex Madden)
R Section (Crispin Sholto Heaton)
Sorrow (Sam Edwards)

Thursday December 12th

8.15pm: Block 5
The Competition (Gloria Civantos)
Osariya (Calvin Chinthaka)
How to Sink a Paper Boat (David Bolger)
No Body (Haemin Ko)
Astronata – Pain (Asya Nikolaeva)
The Best Thing (Yonatan Elkayam)
From Santo Domingo To Zocalo (Francisco Bautista Reyes)

9.45pm: Block 6, Musical, Experimental and Holiday Shorts
Mad About The Boy (Samir Bhamra)
Ananda Jacobs – Fire of the Sun (WY²K: Wataru Yoneda & Kenju Yoshino)
Self-Location (Chachee Valentine)
Holy Jail (Maria Lavelle)
Killing Christmas (Trudy Bellinger)